BRIDGEWATER -- Record-setting Dracut High senior Karina Shepard did it again, winning the girls' 800-meter run in 2:07.14 at the MIAA All-State Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Bridgewater State University.

All-State Track

The Stanford-bound Shepard ran a personal-best time to best the previous meet record of 2:08.74 set in 2002 by Ari Lambie of the Bromfield School. Shepard won the race by more than four seconds over Ursuline Academy junior Amy Piccolo. She will run next Saturday at the nationals in North Carolina.

Burlington High senior Paul Hogan won the boys' 2-mile in 9:01.47, and Billerica junior P.J. Garmon won the 800 in 1:52.97

Hogan finished five seconds ahead of Swampscott's Matthew Mahoney and 1.47 seconds off Alberto Salazar's meet record set in 1975.

The top six finishers in this meet automatically qualified for the New Englands.

Lowell

Lowell senior Randy Nong finished third in the boys' mile (4:19.71). Senior Johnny Abraham finished fourth in the 2-mile (9:27.53). The 4x800 relay of Tyler Richards, Andrew Whitney, Abraham and Nong finished second in 7:52.44.

On the girls' side, sophomore Kaley Richards placed eighth in the mile (5:017.41).

Chelmsford

Chelmsford junior Michelle Jaquint placed fourth in the girls' triple jump (36-1 1/2).

Billerica

Junior Nicole Kelly placed fifth in the girls' shot put (10-3).

Westford

Senior Ashley Craig placed second in the girls' pole vault (11-9).


Advertisement

The 4x400 relay of Kate McCluskey, Rachel Vining, Nicole Fondots and Alexa Popp finished fourth in 4:00.09. On the boys' side, senior Dillon McGee tied for sixth in the pole vault (12-9).

Tewksbury

Senior Jess Amedee finished fourth in the girls' 100-meter hurdles (15.53). Senior Chelsee Porcaro placed fourth in the discus (118-1). Sophomores Jess Ripley and Ashley Colarusso placed fifth and seventh in the girls' pole vault, respectively, both clearing 10 feet, 3 inches.

Tyngsboro

Freshman Jaylan Fraser-Mines finished sixth in the girls' 2-mile (11:16.77).

Dracut

The girls' 4x800 relay of Nicky Chapman, Katie Colfer, Kaylee Shepard and Karina Shepard finished fourth (9:25.57).

On the boys' side, senior Ryan Kerrigan placed fourth in the shot put (53-8).

Notre Dame Academy

Junior Cathryn MacGregor placed eighth in the girls' javelin (113-1)

North Middlesex

Senior Michael Niemi finished third in the boys' 110-meter hurdles (14.86).

Groton-Dunstable

Junior Evan Lexo finished second in the boys' 100-meter dash (10.77).

Central Catholic

Senior Madison Arndt placed third in the girls' pole vault (11-3). On the boys' side, senior D'Andre Drummond-Mayrie placed third in the discus (152-6).

Acton-Boxboro

Jeremy Thaller finished third in the boys' 100-meter dash (10.83. Matt Dutton placed seventh in the discus (142-10).

On the girls' side, junior Emileigh Glode finished sixth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:05.14).

Burlington

Junior Stephanie McFadries placed fourth in the girls' javelin (120-4).

On the boys' side, the 4x800 relay of Matt Ackerman, Colin Raposo, Eric Salina and Paul Hogan finished third in 7:54.41.

Concord-Carlisle

Sophomore Thomas Ratcliffe finished fourth in the mile (4:20.0). Karl Nyholm placed fifth in the discus (143-0).

On the girls' side, senior Meg Teitelman placed sixth in the long jump (17-1 1/2). The 4x800 relay of Meg Wilson, Julia Gregory, Caitlin Lawlor and Lucy O'Sullivan finished third (9:23.26).

Bedford

Junior Erin Dietz finished third in the girls' mile (4:56.97). Junior Danae Bucci placed eighth in the high jump (5-2).